Data protection

Data Protection Statement

ACCORD collects and maintains personal information in order to carry out its functions as a trade union, provide membership services and comply with certain statutory obligations. All personal information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security. By joining the Union you agree to our processing your personal information, including sensitive personal information, such as trade union membership, for the following purposes.

The personal data will be used for a range of Union based activities relating to the running of the Union including the maintenance of records, monitoring for equal opportunity purposes, assisting with employment disputes, ballots, injury claims etc and other services and benefits. All information (updated as appropriate) will be kept throughout membership and, to the extent necessary, for such reasonable period after membership as may be necessary to enable the member to access any post-membership benefits.

It will be available to our employees, officers and officials and other associations all associated with the Union. Where, occasionally, the Union uses the services of such organisations, they are contractually obliged to process your data on behalf of the Union as data processor and in a secure and confidential manner under our strict instructions.

From time to time we may wish to use the information together with any other for analysis and/or marketing purposes. In particular, this may benefit you as the Union can use its collective bargaining strength to negotiate attractive terms and the provision of a wide range of additional member benefits and to contact you with details of any that we feel may be of particular interest.

Members have the right to object to and stop direct marketing in any form by organisations contacting them on behalf of the Union. If you wish to exercise your right to stop such direct marketing then write to the organisation in question direct. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you also have the right to ask for a copy of your information (for which a small fee can be charged of £10) and to request correction of any incorrect information held.

This notice will be amended from time to time and will be regularly published in Union material such as the journal and the website.

Join us

You’ll be joining 25,000 members to help make Accord’s voice even louder when dealing with your employer on the things that really matter to YOU.

As a member, you will get the best advice, support and guidance, as well as a host of exclusive benefits, including free legal and financial advice and a dedicated travel club. So what are you waiting for?

Tell me more

SIGN ME UP »

Login